Marigolds are mainstays in gardens due to their sunny appearance and the butterflies, bees, ladybugs, and other lovely insects that they attract. Apart from their bright and attractive flowers, marigolds may be utilized in other ways.
Marigold has been used as an ingredient for medicines since 12th century in Central Europe and the Mediterranean, it has been recognized due to its proven health properties that contributes in reducing inflammation and stimulating wound healing. Moreover, it has been used as treatment to a variety of skin conditions including skin ulcerations, juvenile acne, eczema and dry phthiriasis.
What does it do to your skin?
Marigold holds great value in cosmetic treatment due to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It also has a strong antiseptic agent and a very potent astringent, preventing wrinkles through its cell renewal property and controlling face oil production by stimulating the sebaceous glands. In addition, it can be used as a natural moisturizer and is very soothing to irritated, chapped, and sun-damaged skin.
Reduces inflammation and free radical damage
Extracts taken from the flower reduces C-reactive protein and cytokine levels, and shield the cells from damage caused by free radicals — one of the main causes of cell deterioration and aging. Marigold regulates oxidative damage from free radicals that can upset sensitive skin tissues. It also protects the skin against infections and fights growth of bacteria and viruses in wounds.
Heal wounds, burns and rashes
One of the most popular uses of marigold is for topical application on irritated skin (or to the eyelids and elsewhere) to reduce and alleviate itchiness, dryness, sensitivity, redness and swelling. It stimulates the growth of new tissues, increases blood flow to the affected area, and boosts collagen production. As a result, it keeps the skin firm, strong and hydrated, and helps speed up the process of skin repair.
Marigold’s ability to help heal wounds is due to the stimulation that it initiates in epithelial cell production, mostly as a result of the presence of glycoproteins and nucleoproteins. It’s also associated in increasing cell turnover and improving collagen metabolism stimulation. In addition, Marigold is also used as a remedy for skin ulceration (both internal and external), sunburns and wounds, to prevent infections. Presently, it is applied post-surgery to stimulate faster incision healing.
With all the above benefits, it’s no wonder we use marigold in our best-seller Chinta’s Soap. This special formula helps lighten dark skin! With nourishing essential oils to keep your skin clean, it reduces and prevents signs of aging such as age spots and sun spots. It’s also effective in relieving sunburn, healing wounds, and boosting collagen production to clear wrinkles and scars. Moreover, it can also help with dermatitis and eczema, and in reducing fungi and mold.
Comments will be approved before showing up.