Free Shipping on orders over $100

0

Your Cart is Empty

Skin Benefits of Comfrey

July 16, 2019 2 min read

Skin Benefits of Comfrey

 Symphytum officinale, commonly known as comfrey, is native to Europe and tends to grow fairly unnoticed. Surprisingly, this seemingly dull plant can do wonders for your skin, more than you might actually think.

The comfrey plant contains a number of beneficial compounds which can help reinvigorate tired, aged, wrinkled skin. The skin will be softer, elastic, and more supple, upon regular use of this super plant. Say goodbye to your wrinkles, large pores, and acne scars.

These properties are the result of a compound known as ‘allantoin’ which can be found within the ‘root mucilage’ that comfrey naturally yields. This magical compound is the key to maintaining more beautiful and younger looking skin because of its ability to perform skincare wonders.

How can it help your skin?

The allantoin compound has already taken its rightful place in the medicinal world due to the restorative properties that it possesses. Here are some of the confirmed benefits that it can contribute to your skin.

Reduces inflammation

Allantoin is already being used as an ingredient in a variety of cream products to help treat painful skin conditions such as wind burn, nappy rash, even scrapes and cuts; all because of its confirmed anti-inflammatory properties.

Softer, smoother skin

It also acts as an emollient, helping the skin to feel more comfortable and less itchy. It also develops a protective film over the skin cells, effectively reducing water loss. Kind of like an all-natural and non-cosmetic moisturising treatment!

Powerful hydration

Acting as a Keratinolytic, it softens keratin, a tough, inflexible protein located in the outer layer of the skin. By softening keratin, it allows the skin to hold onto water in a better way, making it moister, supple and better hydrated. Moreover, it also allows the outermost layer of skin cells to shed more easily, creating a smoother, moisturized and much improved texture.

Other useful compounds

Now that’s not the only beneficial compound that can be extracted in the comfrey plant, here are others, and spoiler alert, they are great as well!

Tannins are the defensive compounds that protect the plant. When applied, it can draw out impurities, encourage healing and protect skin from bacteria and other environmental toxins.

Rosmarinic acid has antioxidant effects which make it perfect for skincare products. It also helps protect the skin from UV damage.

Overall, comfrey works great on sensitive skin, helps repair skin damage, reduce signs of acne and even accelerates skin healing. Here are a few of our products that utilize the benefits of comfrey:


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.