Spearmint comes from the bright green Mentha spicata herb, and its name is derived from the fact that it has spear-shaped, pointed leaves. It is commonly known as the minty, breath-freshening flavoring agent used in oral hygiene products. Did you know spearmint essential oil is also used topically and as a cosmetic ingredient that greatly benefits your skin?
The rich antioxidant quality of spearmint reduces the appearance of your wrinkles, fine lines and skin imperfections. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus increasing your skin’s suppleness and firmness. Spearmint’s anti-bacterial properties also works to remove harmful bacteria on the skin.
Speeds wound healing
Spearmint works well as an antiseptic for ulcers and wounds as it helps them to heal faster. These antiseptic properties are due to the presence of components like caryophyllene, menthol, and myrcene.
The antiviral, antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties of spearmint makes it a wonderful ingredient for disinfectants. It can help get rid of both external and internal infections. In ancient Greece, it was used to treat infectious diseases like athlete’s foot, dermatitis, scabies and other infectious or transmittable skin diseases.
That cooling sensation isn’t just in your mouth! Spearmint instantly cools down the skin, which works wonders at relieving tired toes and relaxing he body after a hot day. This cooling power also reduces swelling resulting from irritated skin or burns.
Spearmint has a wide range of beneficial effects to the skin that definitely makes it a must-have in your skincare regime. We have many products at Peace of Mind Natural that utilize the cooling, soothing power of spearmint, like:
Comments will be approved before showing up.